Home» Auto» Cars» Top 10 Best Cars Under 30 Lakhs in Nepal | 2018

Top 10 Best Cars Under 30 Lakhs in Nepal | 2018

Searching for that right car is always a difficult job. You have to take various factors into account before you select the right one. This page gives you the list of top 10 best cars under 30 Lakhs in Nepal.

We want to make sure you buy that perfect car that suits your needs. That’s why we’ve put together a list of the best cars you can buy. Following cars have been listed considering different criteria like Quality, Cost of ownership, Reliability, and Price.

Top 10 Best Cars Under 30 Lakhs in Nepal List, last updated: February 26, 2018 

Top 10 Best Cars Under 30 Lakhs in Nepal (Descending order: 10,9....,2,1)
Car Models Starting Price
Mahindra KUV 100 Rs. 2495000
Tata Manza Rs. 2770000
Maruti Suzuki Ignis Rs. 2899000
Ford Figo Rs. 2199000
Tata Tigor Rs. 2345000
Ford Figo Aspire Rs. 2690000
Maruti Suzuki Baleno Rs. 2919000
Volkswagen Polo Rs. 2745000
Maruti Suzuki Dzire Rs. 3089000
Hyundai i10 Rs. 2696000

Top 10 Cars Under 30 Lakhs in Nepal | 2018


#10. Mahindra KUV 100Mahindra KUV 100 Price in Nepal

  • Displacement: 11198 cc
  • Vehicle Type: CrossOver
  • Max Power: 82 bhp @ 5500 RPM
  • Max Torque: 115 Nm @ 3500 RPM
  • Seat Capacity: 6
  • Gearbox: 5
  • Mileage: 18.5 kmpl
  • Ground Clearance: 170 mm
  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 35 L

Mahindra KUV 100 Price in Nepal: Rs. 24,95,000

Pros Cons
Great value for money Awkward design
Only crossover at this price segment Small fuel tank
Rich in safety Small wheels
Spacious interiors NVH levels

#9. Tata Manza

  • Displacement: 1248cc
  • Vehicle Type:  Sedan
  • Max Power: 90 bhp @ 4000 rpm
  • Max Torque: 200 Nm @ 3000 rpm
  • Gearbox: 5 speed
  • Mileage (City)18.8 kmpl
  • Ground Clearance: 165 mm
  • Fuel Type: Diesel
  • Fuel tank capacity: 44 liters

Tata Manza Price in Nepal: Rs. 27,70,000

Pros Cons
Spacious Low ride quality
Fuel efficiency Low plastic and fiber quality
Low running cost Bad fit and finish

#8. Maruti Suzuki Ignis

  • Displacement: 1197 cc
  • Vehicle Type: Hatchback
  • Max Power: 82 bhp @ 6000 RPM
  • Max Torque: 113 Nm @ 4200 RPM
  • Gearbox: 5 Gears(Manual)
  • Mileage (City): 20.89 kmpl
  • Ground Clearance: 180 mm
  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • Fuel tank capacity: 32 litres

Maruti Suzuki Ignis Price in Nepal: Rs. 28,99,000

Pros Cons
Stylish Awkward design
Proven engine Rear seating
High reliability Low ground clearance
Safety High price

#7. Ford Figo

  • Displacement: 1498cc
  • Vehicle Type:  Hatchback
  • Max Power: 99 bhp @ 3750 rpm
  • Max Torque: 215 Nm @ 3000 rpm
  • Gearbox: 5 speed
  • Mileage (City)25.83 kmpl
  • Ground Clearance: 174 mm
  • Fuel Type: Diesel
  • Fuel tank capacity: 40 liters

Ford Figo Price in Nepal: Rs. 21,99,000

Pros Cons
Excellent drive quality Missing some key features
Braking and fuel economy Normal interiors
Performance No ABS
Safety

#6. Tata Tigor

  • Displacement: 1047 cc
  • Vehicle Type:  Hatchback
  • Power: 69 bph @ 4000rpm
  • Torque: 140 Nm @ 3000rpm
  • Mileage: 24.4 kmpl
  • No Of Gears: 5-speed
  • Fuel Type: Petrol/Diesel
  • Ground Clearance: 170 mm

Tata Tigor Price in Nepal: Rs. 23,45,000

Pros Cons
Fresh design Engine noise
Good quality materials Lagging performance
Big boot and cabin space Small wheels
Great mileage Lags on refinement

#5. Ford Figo Aspire

  • Displacement: 1196 cc
  • Vehicle Type: Sedan
  • Max Power: 8.76 bhp @ 6300 rpm
  • Max Torque: 112 Nm @ 400 rpm
  • Gearbox: 5 speed
  • Mileage (City)18.16kmpl
  • Ground Clearance: 174 mm
  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • Fuel tank capacity: 42 liters
  • Weight (dry): 995 kgs

Ford Figo Aspire Price in Nepal: Rs. 26,90,000

Pros Cons
Excellent steering feedback Weak engine
Excellent climate control Lacks top-notch fit and finish
Rich in safety Less resale value
Nice  design

#4. Maruti Suzuki Baleno

  • Engine Displacement: 1197 cc
  • Vechile Type: Hatchback
  • Max Power: 83 bhp @ 6000 RPM
  • Max Torque: 115 Nm @ 4000 RPM
  • Gearbox: 5 (Manual)
  • Mileage (City)21.4 kmpl
  • Ground Clearance: 170 mm
  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • Fuel tank capacity: 37 liters
  • Weight (dry): 865 kgs

Maruti Suzuki Baleno Price in Nepal: Rs. 29,19,000

Pros Cons
Well priced Lacks Premium touch
Well ahead in safety norms Lacks sharp design
Big boot Shorter second row seats
Feature Loaded Specs loses out on entry level models

#3. Volkswagen POLO

  • Engine Displacement: 1198/1498 cc
  • Vehicle Type: Hatchback
  • Max Power: 74 bhp @ 5400 RPM / 89 bhp @ 4200 RPM
  • Max Torque: 110 Nm @ 3750 RPM / 230 Nm @ 1500 RPM
  • Seating Capacity: 5 People
  • Gearbox:  5 Speed
  • Mileage: 16 / 25 kmpl
  • Ground Clearance: 165 mm
  • Fuel Type: Petrol / Diesel
  • Fuel tank capacity: 45 liters

Volkswagen POLO Price in Nepal: Rs. 27,45,000

Pros Cons
Most affordable German car in Nepal Not fuel efficient
Sharp handling Small fuel tank
Solid fit and finish  High engine noise
High torque High Service cost

#2. Maruti Suzuki Dzire

  • Engine Displacement: 1197cc
  • Vechile Type: Sedan 
  • Max Power: 82 bhp @ 6000 RPM
  • Max Torque: 113 Nm @ 4200 RPM
  • Gearbox: 5 speed(Manual)
  • Mileage (City)22 kmpl
  • Ground Clearance: 163 mm
  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • Fuel tank capacity: 37 liters
  • Weight (dry): 865 kgs

Maruti Suzuki Dzire Price in Nepal: Rs. 30,89,000

Pros Cons
High-quality cabin Limited rear space
Ultra reliable and refined engine Smaller boot capacity
Rich in safety  Pricing

#1. Hyundai Grand i10

  • Displacement: 1197cc
  • Vehicle Type: Hatchback
  • Max Power: 81 [email protected] rpm
  • Max Torque: [email protected]
  • Seat Capacity: 5
  • Gearbox: 5
  • Mileage: 19.77 kmpl
  • Ground Clearance: 165 mm
  • Fuel Type: Petrol
  • Fuel Tank Capacity: 43L

Hyundai  Grand i10 Price in Nepal: Rs. 26,96,000

Pros Cons
Handling Numb at higher rev range
Compact size Suspension on softer side
Good interiors 3 on rear row is a crowd
Good after sales service

These are our picks for the Top 10 Best Cars Under 30 Lakhs in Nepal. These cars are quite impressive in their respective classes and deliver top-notch performance with incredible reliability.

If you have any suggestions or feedback feel free to comment below.


2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

The Latest
Get Bajaj Bikes @ Lowest EMI